Lavender is an herb, best known for its purple bloom and heady, aromatic scent. Its distinct sweet smell, punctuated with hints of mint and rosemary, are what makes it a prime ingredient in recipes, essential oil and beauty products.
The history of lavender dates back over 2,500 years and its name is actually derived from the Latin ‘lavare’, meaning ‘to wash’. In Roman times, lavender was used to scent steaming bath water, a relaxing practice still encouraged today (go on - we know you’ve earned it…).
Dried lavender has also traditionally been used in baking, adding a nectar-like perfume to cakes, cookies and breads. The dried buds can be crushed into a powder and added into a baking mixture, or just roughly chopped – voila! - and strewn across freshly-iced cupcakes.